CAF Sports Achievement Awards

CAF Sports Awards

CFMWS

CAF Sports Achievement Awards

The CAF Sports Achievement Awards are a series of annual awards designed to recognize outstanding athletes, coaches, officials and teams who have excelled in sport during the previous calendar year.  Nominees may be recognized for participating in CAF or CISM competition, and/or in provincial, national or international civilian competition.
 
Year Female Athlete of the Year Male Athlete of the Year 
2018 AB Y. Yong - Taekwondo Maj J. Maley - Multi-Sports
2017 Capt S. Graves - Triathlon LCol E. Travis - Triathlon
2016 PO2 K. Danigier - Triathlon MCpl A. Boulé - Multi-Sports
2015 Cpl A. Bertucca - Taekwondo Maj D. Lacombe - Triathlon
2014 ​OS Y. Yong - Taekwondo ​Maj M. Lacasse-Lamontagne - Triathlon
2013 Lt (N) C. Helwer​ - Fencing Capt D. Lacombe - Triathlon
2012 Capt H. Smith - Multi-Sports A/SLt J. Song - Taekwondo 
2011 OS Y. Yong - Taekwondo Pte A. Boulé - Multi-Sports
2010 2Lt S. Palmer - Swimming & Lifesaving Cpl E. Feunekes - Greco-Roman Wrestling 
2009 2Lt V. Larochelle-Meilleur - Taekwondo ​Cpl H. Boisvert-Simard - Fencing 
2008 ​MS D. Webb - Multi-Sports Cpl H. Boisvert-Simard - Fencing 
2007 Capt T. Hiscock - Running Maj B. Barteaux - Ultramarathon
2006 MS N. Simard - Badminton ​​Pte M. Prud'homme - Swimming/Lifesaving
2005 2Lt M. Lafortune - Fencing Capt M. Barlee - Cycling 
2004 Capt T. Hiscock - Running Maj T. O'Keeffe - Triathlon 
2003 ​LS H. John - Swimming Pte C. Mitchell - Wrestling
2002 LS H. John - Swimming OCdt K. Dulude - Basketball 
2001 Lt (N) H. Beynon - Swimming Bdr C. Marmen - Running 
2000 MCpl D. Campaigne - Multi-Sports 2Lt P. Hungler - Basketball 
1999 OCdt C. Bramma - Volleyball Cpl P. Daoust - Broomball/Softball
1998 OCdt S. Bailie - Swimming ​WO V. Hickey - Running
1997 Capt C. Chouinard - Triathlon ​Cpl S. Cyr - Biathlon 
1996 ​Lt(N) J. Switzer - Running OCdt K. Coates - Triathlon 
1995 ​Capt S. Donnelly - Triathlon LS R. Sneath - Hockey 
1994 ​Cpl J. Vincent - Shooting MWO K. Bell - Shooting
1993 OCdt N. Birgentzlen - Taekwondo Cpl J. Raymond - Swimming 
1992 Sgt D. Heit - Track/Volleyball Cpl S. Cyr - Biathlon 
1991 Cpl J. Vincent - Shooting Cpl J. Morrisey - Basketball 
1990 Capt E. Vaughan - Parachuting Sgt J. Andrews - Broomball 
1989 ​Capt L. Bermel -  Running/Triathlon Capt P. Sullivan -  Biathlon/Triathlon 
1988 ​Capt L. Bermel -  Running/Triathlon ​Capt S. Howard - Running
1987 Capt L. Bermel -  Running/Triathlon 2Lt M. Ashcroft - Shooting 
 
 
Year Coach of the Year Official of the Year 
2018 CPO 2 B. Browne - Shooting CPO 2 R. Cook - Multi-sports
2017 Capt G. Caron - Multi-sports Capt S. Stuart - Volleyball
2016 Capt P. Sullivan - Basketball Cpl A. Social - Multi-sports
2015 WO S. Marois - Multi-sports MCpl G. Pavone - Soccer
2014 PO 2 C. Wells - Hockey Cpl A. Social - Multi-sports
2013 Capt E. Smith - Soccer
Maj M. Launière - Lifesaving
Maj J. Sullivan - Fast Pitch
2012 Sgt W. Burton - Swimming
MWO B. Lafontaine - Hockey
MS D. Pawson - Hockey
2011 ​Capt C. Bass - Swimming
WO J. Gilbert - Soccer
Capt C. Palavicino - Soccer
2010 Sgt A. Chalifoux - Multi-sports
Sgt W. Nelson - Swimming
​Cpl G. Pavone - Soccer
2009 WO M. Ayotte - Triathlon 
Maj M. McWatters - Running
NCdt K. Steel - Hockey
2008 LCdr T. Zezza - Lifesaving Sgt B. Costello - Triathlon 
2007 Sgt D. Cloutier - Running 
Capt J. Lawton - Triathlon  
Capt S. Stuart - Multi-Sports 
2006 Cpl E. Chipman - Soccer
Capt J. Lawton - Triathlon
LCol M. Kenneally - Taekwondo 
2005 ​CPO2 C. Kern - Slo-pitch
Capt S. Szkwarek - Soccer
Sgt C. Bilodeau - Multi-Sports 
2004 Maj R. O'Connor - Slo-pitch 
Cpl F. Boily - Taekwondo
​LS T. Desgroseilliers - Soccer
2003 MCpl P. Murphy - Hockey
MCpl S. Lapalme - Broomball  
WO F. Demers - Soccer 
2002 MCpl W. Johnson - Multi-sports 
Capt K. El Seweify  - Squash/Soccer
MCpl M. Gough - Softball/Volleyball 
2001 ​Cpl W. Burton - Swimming 
Lt (N) T. Zezza - Swimming
MCpl T. Thompson - Basketball 
2000 MWO M. Mackinnon - Hockey
MCpl S. Lapalme - Broomball 
​Bdr P. Grady - Multi-Sports
1999 Cpl B. Fitzgerald - Broomball  PO1 W. Davidson - Broomball/Ball Hockey 
1998 Sgt K. McDonald - Volleyball Cpl A. Brent - Softball 
1997 Cpl S. Bilodeau - Taekwondo ​Cpl M. Gough - Volleyball/Softball 
1996 CPO2 T. Eustace - Hockey MWO D. Sims - Broomball 
1995 PO2 J. Kennedy - Triathlon MWO B. Richardson - Hockey 
1994 MWO F. Brake - Soccer  Capt D. Ogilvie - Hockey 
1993 Capt S. Hale - Biathlon  ​Sgt D. Cormier - Broomball/Soccer 
1992 MWO J. Quilty - Multi-Sports ​MWO B. Richardson - Multi-Sports 
1991 ​Capt D. Lavoie - Volleyball  WO A. Gil - Multi-Sports 
1990 MWO L. Grant - Hockey MWO R. Burrows - Volleyball 
1989 ​Capt R. Hartnett - Running    
 
 
Year Civilian Coach International Coach
2004 Ms. C. Deschênes - Women's Hockey 
Mr. G. Mooney - Basketball 
Grand Master Y. Su Choung
2003 Mr. B. Pearce - Ball Hockey Mr. S. Box
Mr. D. Bérubé 
Ms. S. Scriven 
2002 Mr. J. Ingham - Squash ​Mr. D. Gaboury 
Ms. K. Cotton - Volleyball  
2001 Ms. S. Brutt - Soccer 
Mr. F. Beaupré - Biathlon
Sgt M. Ayotte 
Mr. G. Mooney 
2000 Mr. A. Scott - Hockey
LCdr D. Molinari 
Ms. L. Mundt 
 
 
Year Team of the Year
2018 CAF CISM Taekwondo Team
2017 3 Wing Bagotville Men's Ball Hockey Team​
2016 Collective Sports - ​​CFB Valcartier Men`s Hockey Team 
Individual Sports - CAF CISM Men`s Triathlon Team
2015 Collective Sports - ​​CFSU Ottawa Men's Volleyball Team 
Individual Sports - 2nd Canadian Division Shooting Team
2014 ​​Collective Sports - 14 Wing Greenwood Men's Slo-Pitch Team​
Individual Sports - CAF CISM Men's Fencing Team
2013 Collective Sports - CFSU Ottawa Men's Volleyball Team​
Individual Sports - RMCC Men's Fencing Team
2012 Collective Sports - 14 Wing Greenwood Women's Hockey Team​
Individual Sports - Quebec Region Squash Team
2011 Collective Sports -CFSU Ottawa Men's Volleyball Team
Individual Sports - Atlantic Region Squash Team   ​
2010 Collective Sports - CFSU ​Ottawa Men's Basketball Team 
Individual Sports - CFB Esquimalt Running Team 
2009 ​Land Forces Western Area Shooting Team 
2008 ​Valcartier Lions Taekwondo Team 
2007 RMC Men's Fencing Team
2006 Formation Halifax Mariners Men's Hockey Team
2005 ​19 Wing Comox Women's Slo-Pitch Team
2004 RMC Kingston Men's Basketball Team
2003 ​CFB North Bay Men’s Volleyball Team
2002 CFB Petawawa Men’s Soccer Team 
2001 8 Wing Trenton Women's Broomball Team
2000 CFB Esquilmalt Tritons Basketball Team 
1999 ​CTC Gagetown Warriors Men's Softball Team 
1998 CFB Valcartier Women's Broomball Team
1997 2 CMBG/CFB Petawawa Men's Hockey Team 
1996 CFB Halifax Men's Broomball Team 
1995 CFSU(O) Ladies Broomball Team 
1994 CFB Halifax Soccer Team 
1993 Royal Military College Biathlon Team
1992 CFB Cornwallis Men's Broomball Team 
1991 CFB North Bay Basketball Team 
1990 4 Service Battalion Tug of War Team