CAF Sports Hall of Fame

CAF Sports Awards

CFMWS

CAF Sports Hall of Fame

The CAF Sports Hall of Fame is the highest honour in the Sports Awards Program. The CAF Sports Hall of Fame recognizes inductees for bringing fame to themselves and honour to the CAF through their contributions to sport. They may be nominated as elite competitors, coaches, officials, trainers or administrators in a military or civilian sports program, or combination thereof.
 
2019 Corporal (Retired) Dominic Larocque
2017 Toronto RCAF Hurricanes of 1942, Football
Warrant Officer (Retired) J. King, Boxing
Sergeant (Retired) R. Sneath, Hockey
2015 Chief Warrant Officer T. Stuckless, Golf (Athlete & Builder)
2014 Captain (Retired) R. Hartnett, Running (Athlete & Builder)
2013 Lieutenant (N) (Retired) C. Dufton, Multi-Sports ​(Athletic Trainer)
Warrant Officer W. Sutton, Hockey
Lieutenant-Colonel E. Vézina, Swimming and Lifesaving (Builder)
2012 Captain K. Fawcett, Triathlon
Corporal E. Feunekes, Wrestling
Major (Retired) D. Menard, Running (Athlete & Builder)
Major (Retired) E. Warner, Shooting
2011 ​Master Corporal B. George, Powerlifting 
Master Warrant Officer R. Ward, Shooting (Coach)
2010 Petty Officer, 1st Class M. Cashin, Shooting 
Sergeant D. Cloutier, Running (Athlete, Coach & Builder) 
Lieutenant-Colonel A. Markewicz, Pistol Shooting
2009 Captain M. Barlee, Track Cycling
Lieutenant-General (Retired) J. Arp Builder, CISM (Soccer)
2008 ​​Major (Retired) R. Hillier, Multi-Sport (Athlete, Coach & Builder)
Lieutenant-Colonel (Retired) G. Pearson, Multi-Sport (Builder)
2007 Major B. Barteaux, Ultra Marathon Running
Major (Retired) M.Fabbro, Windsurfing  
Captain M. McGrath, Mountain Climbing
Chief Warrant Officer (Retired) K. Doucette, Builder (Running) 
2006 Master Corporal J.J.R. Hins, Broomball
2005 Chief Warrant Officer A.O. Lopes, Karate 
2004 Brigadier-General I. Popowych, Builder (CISM)
Captain K. Benoit, Multi-sports 
Lieutenant-Commander J. Burghardt, Running
2003 Corporal J. Paquet, Biathlon 
Major A.J. O'Keeffe, Triathlon 
Corporal (Retired) V. Cassis, High Jump and Triple Jump 
Brigadier-General (Retired) R.K. Martineau, Builder (Tae Kwon Do) 
Captain N.Y. Lund, Tae Kwon Do
2002 Corporal S. Cyr, Biathlon
Corporal C. Hayes, Shooting
Staff Sergeant (Retired) R.B. Cathline, Shooting
2001 Corporal C.A. Dickson, Body Building 
Master Warrant Officer V.W. Hickey, Ultra Running 
Captain (Retired) J. Presley, Bobsled 
Lieutenant-Commander (Retired) D.J. Loney, Football
2000 ​Master Corporal E. Gillies, Biathlon
1999 ​Sergeant P.M. Stoddart, Bowling 
Sergeant G. Rattai, Biathlon 
Captain S. Donnelly, Triathlon 
Captain D.L. Ogilvie, Hockey 
Squadron Leader H.W.E. Tatarchuk, Basketball
1998 Master Warrant Officer G.I. Fraser, Boxing 
Chief Petty Officer 1st Class K.J. Whitney, Judo 
Commodore H.A. Cooper, CF and CISM Sports Programs Builder 
Captain R.J. Kokkonen, Biathlon
1997 Corporal R.J. Boudreau, Boxing 
Lieutenant-Colonel W.J. Molnar, Shooting
1996 Captain E. McKillop, Boxing 
Private W. Roach-Leuszler, Swimming
1995 ​​HMCS Donnacona Football Team, Football 
Captain R.A. Pitcairn, Shooting
1994 Captain K.A. Cunningham, Shooting 
Captain P.B. Vamplew, Shooting 
Major K.E. Money, High Jump 
Master Warrant Officer E.H. Grossek, Biathlon 
Wing Commander A.C. Golab, Football 
Flight Lieutenant J.R. Boucher, Football
1993 ​Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class J. Carter, Boxing
1992 ​Captain L. Bermel, Triathlon 
Staff Sergeant J. Shears, Boxing 
Corporal J. Boucher, Boxing
1991 Major G. Harper, Shooting 
Captain E. Vaughan, Parachuting 
Warrant Officer R. Surette, Shooting
1990 RCN Shearwater Flyers Football Team, Football
1989 Chief Petty Officer 1st Class D. Wright, Basketball
1988 Petty Officer 1st Class A.R. Wills, Archery
Sergeant R.R. Hurley, Running 
Sergeant G. Bortolussi, Running
1987 Officer Cadet M.J. Ashcroft, Shooting
1986 Corporal J.V. Vanstone, Boxing
Corporal E. Rauhanen, Biathlon 
Master Warrant Officer D. Bradley, Boxing
1984 Master Warrant Officer W.H. McBain, Lacrosse
1982 Captain A.A. Parks, Shooting 
Corporal J.T. Chesson, Boxing 
Major R.W. Hampton, Shooting 
Lieutenant-Commander P.C. King, Rowing
1980 ​Captain J.M. Czich, Badminton 
Colonel J.C. Brick, Shooting 
Chief Warrant Officer T.L. Mason, Boxing
1976 Warrant Officer M.N. Burdett, Skeet Shooting 
Master Warrant Officer D. Burdett, Skeet Shooting 
Squadron Leader B.C Hartman, Skeet Shooting 
Sergeant J.A. Knight, Bowling 
Private S.J. Perry, Shooting 
Sergeant S.F. Wykeham-Martin, Parachuting 
Chief Warrant Officer P. Latulippe, Walking 
Corporal E.P. Dobie, Javelin 
Corporal F.C. Desrosiers, Boxing 
Corporal M.A. Depree, Discus
1971 Captain G.S. Boa, Shooting 
Leading Aircraftsman K.P. Daly, Weightlifting 
Major G.R. Ouellette, Shooting 
RCAF Flyers Hockey Team, Hockey 
Flight Sergeant J.P. Varaleau, Weightlifting 
Warrant Officer W.F. Weiler, Gymnastics 
Rear-Admiral W.W. Porteous, Boxing/Running 
Lieutenant-Colonel D.T. Burke, Shooting 
Private T.H. Hayhurst, Shooting 
Lieutenant E. Haddad, Boxing 
Sergeant H.N. Reti, Boxing 
Corporal W. Shwaluk, Weightlifting