CAF Sports Honour Roll

CAF Sports Awards

CFMWS

CAF Sports Honour Roll

The CAF Sports Honour Roll follows the Hall of Fame as the second-highest honour in the CAF Sports Awards Program. The CAF Honour Roll recognizes athletes, coaches, officials and administrators who have distinguished themselves through high-calibre athletic performance or longstanding contribution to sports.
 
2018 Major S. Faucher, Track and Field (Athlete)
Warrant Officer (Retired) S. Porier, Fastball (Athlete)
Sergeant I. Karin Volleyball (Athlete)
2017 Major D. Crumback, Athletic Therapy (Builder)
Major (Retired) R. Stakes, Hockey (Official)
Major J. Sullivan, Multi-sports (Athlete and Official)
Warrant Officer C. Arsenault, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Sergeant C. Marmen, Running (Athlete)
2016  Lieutenant-Commander (Retired) I. Axford, Multi-sports (Athlete)
 Master Warrant Officer (Retired) R. Bergeron, Multi-sports (Athlete) 
 Warrant Officer C. Lapensée, Multi-sports (Athlete)
 Major C. Lowdon, Golf (Athlete)
 Lieutenant (Navy) W. Sarty, Arm Wrestling (Athlete)
 Sergeant (Retired) B. Pearce, Multi-sports (Athlete)
2015 Captain K. El Seweify, Squash (Athlete)
Master Warrant Officer M. Gervais, Badminton (Athlete)
2014 Major J. Boland, Multi-Sports (Athlete)
Chief Warrant Officer T. Stuckless, Golf (Athlete) 
Chief Warrant Officer (Retired) J. Taylor, Running (Athlete) 
Chief Warrant Officer (Retired) G. Williams, Triathlon (Athlete and Builder) ​
2013 Captain M. Kristy, Multi-Sports (Athletic Trainer) 
Lieutenant-Commander J. Lawton, Triathlon (Builder) 
Warrant Officer P. Murphy, Hockey (Coach and Builder) 
Sergeant (Retired) D. Regan, Hockey (Official) ​
2012 Leading Seaman T. Desgroseilliers, Soccer (Official)
Sergeant A. Leblanc, Running
Lieutenant Commander M. Lewis, Soccer
Master Warrant Officer (Retired) B. Richardson, Multi-Sports (Official)
2011 Captain (Retired) K. Dulude, Basketball 
Sergeant (Retired) L. Gibson, Multi-sports (Official/Builder) 
Captain M. Ouellet, Multi-sports (Athlete/Builder) 
Sergeant (Retired) D. Phillips, Soccer (Athlete/Coach) 
Sergeant J. Sandall, Shooting (Athlete/Coach)
2010 No Inductee
2009 Major T. Hiscock, Running 
Master Corporal (Retired) F. Nadon, Multi-Sports 
Lieutenant-Colonel J.G. Levesque, (Biathlon (Builder)
2008 Major C. Roy, Multi-Sports
Master Warrant Officer M. Rhéaume, Multi-Sports
2007 Sergeant (Retired) R. Sneath, Hockey 
Private (Retired) E. Simard, Track/Sprint 
Lieutenant-Commander (Retired) D. Molinari, Soccer/Builder 
Sergeant A. Mayhew, Multi-Sports 
Captain L. Gilbert, Volleyball 
Master Warant Officer (Retired) A. Gil, Multi-Sports 
Master Corporal S. Bate, Multi-Sports 
2006 Master Warrant Officer (Retired) W.F. Rostek, Track and Field 
Warrant Officer (Retired) P. Best, Multi-Sports 
2005 Lieutenant Colonel A. Markewicz, Shooting 
Major (Retired) G. McIntosh, Women's Sports (Builder)
Warrant Officer D. Oakie, Shooting 
Major (Retired) M. Phillips, Multi-Sport 
Sergeant (Retired) B. "Jake" Plante, Multi-Sport 
Sergeant (Retired) David Rothermund Soccer 
Lieutenant Commander C. Souchereau, Squash 
Captain (Retired) C. Weatherdon, Shooting (Builder)
2004 Captain C. André, Badminton 
Master Warrant Officer (Retired) B. Burrows, Officiating 
Brigadier-General P. Holt, Nijmegen March 
Lieutenant-Commander M. Melnychuk, Squash 
Warrant Officer Elizabeth A. Rowe, Multi-sports
2003 Warrant Officer (Retired) C. Tetarenko, Multi-Sports 
Warrant Officer B. Turcotte, Softball/Hockey 
Chief Warrant Officer J. Quilty, Fastball/Hockey 
Commander R. Girard, Multi-Sports 
Sergeant L. Chassé, Multi-Sports
2002 Master Warrant Officer C. Rafuse, Multi-Sports 
Sergeant M. Ayotte, Multi-Sports 
Lieutenant (N) (Retired) J. Power, Squash 
Major (Retired) J.-P. Toupin, Multi-Sports 
Sergeant (Retired) D. Gagnon, Multi-Sports
2001 Sergeant M.C.P.A. Leboeuf, Multi-Sports
Major J.D.A. Corbeil, Curling ajor J.D.A. Corbeil, Curling 
Master Corporal D. Campaigne, Multi-Sports
Sergeant C.G. Mansfield, Boxing
2000 Sergeant (Retired) W. Thornhill, Soccer (Coach)
Staff Sergeant (Retired) R. Cathline, Shooting 
Lieutenant (N) C. Dufton, Athletic Trainer 
Brigadier-General (Retired) W.D. Whitaker, Multisports 
Captain (Retired) P. Dorion, Multi-Sports
1999 Master Corporal T.G. Murphy, Course 
Master Corporal S. Lapalme, Multisports 
Sergeant A. Rivard, Badminton
1998 Major J.E. MacDonald, Squash 
Sergeant P. Lessard, Hockey 
Master Corporal D.M. Hamilton, Hockey/Fastball
1997 Warrant Officer J. MacKenzie, Basketball/Volleyball 
Chief Petty Officer 1st Class E. McSweeny, Multi-Sports 
Lieutenant-Colonel K.C. Garbutt, Basketball (Official)
Corporal D.J.G. Cloutier, Running 
Sergeant R. Bowe, Hockey 
Sergeant M. Lucas, Hockey (Coach)
Master Corporal J.P. Burns, Boxing 
Petty Officer 2nd Class A.G. Peden, Shooting
1996 Captain R. Hartnett, Running (Builder)
Major D. Menard, Running (Builder)
CISM Women's Triathlon Team, Triathlon
1995 CISM Men's Soccer Team, Soccer 
Sergeant K. McDonald, Volleyball 
Major E.H. Morris, Curling 
Major A.V. Ettinger, Multi-Sports
1994 Major G.R. Buchanan, Multi-Sports 
Sergeant D.R.C. Molloy, Judo 
Corporal J.A. Vincent, Shooting 
Sergeant H.E. Warrington, Track and Field 
Captain B.A. Harrison, Multi-Sports
1993 Captain A.G. Charlton, Triathlon/Ironman 
Chief Warrant Officer J.M. Livingstone, Multi-Sports 
Chief Warrant Officer J. MacNeil, Boxing 
Sergeant J.E. Daigle, Shooting 
Corporal R.A. Herrington, Boxing
1992 Brigadier-General R. Martineau, Taekwondo (Builder)
Chief Warrant Officer R. Desruisseaux, Volleyball
1991 4 Service Battalion, Tug of War 
Captain W. McAllister, Soccer (Coach)
Master Corporal J.A. Arbour, Multi-Sports 
Leading Seaman G. White, Weightlifting/Running 
Private C. Petit, Boxing
1990 Corporal P.F. Stein, Boxing 
Captain S.J. Siew Builder - Cricket
Major G. Kennedy, Skeet Shooting
1989 Major D. McLeod, Hockey (Builder) 
Major S. Gebhardt, Hockey 
Flight Sergeant T. Deacon, Hockey
1988 Sergeant M. Takahashi, Judo 
Captain F.R. Shanks, Boxing 
Sergeant G.W. Rattai, Biathlon 
Master Corporal J.E. Legacé, Multi-Sports 
Warrant Officer G.A. Eichel, Boxing 
Lieutenant-Colonel D.M. Dean, Judo