CAF Sports Honour Roll

CAF Sports Awards

CFMWS

CAF Sports Honour Roll

The CAF Sports Honour Roll follows the Hall of Fame as the second-highest honour in the CAF Sports Awards Program. The CAF Honour Roll recognizes athletes, coaches, officials and administrators who have distinguished themselves through high-calibre athletic performance or longstanding contribution to sports.
 
2019 Major C. Palavicino, Soccer (Official)
Major D. Trudel, Athletic Therapy (Builder)
Captain (Retired) G. Lacoursiere, Powerlifting (Athlete)
Chief Warrant Officer C. Faucher, Track and Field (Athlete)
Sergeant T. Cameron, Golf (Athlete)
2018 Major S. Faucher, Track and Field (Athlete)
Warrant Officer (Retired) S. Porier, Fastball (Athlete)
Sergeant I. Karin Volleyball (Athlete)
2017 Major D. Crumback, Athletic Therapy (Builder)
Major (Retired) R. Stakes, Hockey (Official)
Major J. Sullivan, Multi-sports (Athlete and Official)
Warrant Officer C. Arsenault, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Sergeant C. Marmen, Running (Athlete)
2016  Lieutenant-Commander (Retired) I. Axford, Multi-sports (Athlete)
 Master Warrant Officer (Retired) R. Bergeron, Multi-sports (Athlete) 
 Warrant Officer C. Lapensée, Multi-sports (Athlete)
 Major C. Lowdon, Golf (Athlete)
 Lieutenant (Navy) W. Sarty, Arm Wrestling (Athlete)
 Sergeant (Retired) B. Pearce, Multi-sports (Athlete)
2015 Captain K. El Seweify, Squash (Athlete)
Master Warrant Officer M. Gervais, Badminton (Athlete)
2014 Major J. Boland, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Chief Warrant Officer T. Stuckless, Golf (Athlete) 
Chief Warrant Officer (Retired) J. Taylor, Running (Athlete) 
Chief Warrant Officer (Retired) G. Williams, Triathlon (Athlete and Builder) ​
2013 Captain M. Kristy, Multi-sports (Athletic Trainer) 
Lieutenant-Commander J. Lawton, Triathlon (Builder) 
Warrant Officer P. Murphy, Hockey (Coach and Builder) 
Sergeant (Retired) D. Regan, Hockey (Official) ​
2012 Leading Seaman T. Desgroseilliers, Soccer (Official)
Sergeant A. Leblanc, Running (Athlete)
Lieutenant Commander M. Lewis, Soccer (Athlete)
Master Warrant Officer (Retired) B. Richardson, Multi-sports (Official)
2011 Captain (Retired) K. Dulude, Basketball (Athlete)
Sergeant (Retired) L. Gibson, Multi-sports (Official/Builder) 
Captain M. Ouellet, Multi-sports (Athlete/Builder) 
Sergeant (Retired) D. Phillips, Soccer (Athlete/Coach) 
Sergeant J. Sandall, Shooting (Athlete/Coach)
2010 No Inductee
2009 Major T. Hiscock, Running (Athlete)
Master Corporal (Retired) F. Nadon, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Lieutenant-Colonel J.G. Levesque, Biathlon (Builder)
2008 Major C. Roy, Multi-Sports (Athlete)
Master Warrant Officer M. Rhéaume, Multi-sports (Athlete)
2007 Sergeant (Retired) R. Sneath, Hockey (Athlete)
Private (Retired) E. Simard, Track and Field (Athlete)
Lieutenant-Commander (Retired) D. Molinari, Soccer (Builder) 
Sergeant A. Mayhew, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Captain L. Gilbert, Volleyball (Athlete)
Master Warant Officer (Retired) A. Gil, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Master Corporal S. Bate, Multi-sports (Athlete)
2006 Master Warrant Officer (Retired) W.F. Rostek, Track and Field (Athlete)
Warrant Officer (Retired) P. Best, Multi-sports (Athlete)
2005 Lieutenant Colonel A. Markewicz, Shooting (Athlete)
Major (Retired) G. McIntosh, Women's Sports (Builder)
Warrant Officer D. Oakie, Shooting (Athlete)
Major (Retired) M. Phillips, Multi-sport (Athlete)
Sergeant (Retired) B.J. Plante, Multi-sport (Athlete)
Sergeant (Retired) D. Rothermund, Soccer (Athlete)
Lieutenant Commander C. Souchereau, Squash (Athlete)
Captain (Retired) C. Weatherdon, Shooting (Builder)
2004 Captain C. André, Badminton (Athlete)
Master Warrant Officer (Retired) B. Burrows (Official)
Brigadier-General P. Holt, Nijmegen March 
Lieutenant-Commander M. Melnychuk, Squash (Athlete)
Warrant Officer E. A. Rowe, Multi-sports (Athlete)
2003 Warrant Officer (Retired) C. Tetarenko, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Warrant Officer B. Turcotte, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Chief Warrant Officer J. Quilty, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Commander R. Girard, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Sergeant L. Chassé, Multi-sports (Athlete)
2002 Master Warrant Officer C. Rafuse, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Sergeant M. Ayotte, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Lieutenant (N) (Retired) J. Power, Squash (Athlete)
Major (Retired) J.-P. Toupin, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Sergeant (Retired) D. Gagnon, Multi-sports (Athlete)
2001 Sergeant M.C.P.A. Leboeuf, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Major J.D.A. Corbeil, Curling (Athlete)
Master Corporal D. Campaigne, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Sergeant C.G. Mansfield, Boxing (Athlete)
2000 Sergeant (Retired) W. Thornhill, Soccer (Coach)
Staff Sergeant (Retired) R. Cathline, Shooting (Athlete)
Lieutenant (N) C. Dufton, Athletic Trainer 
Brigadier-General (Retired) W.D. Whitaker, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Captain (Retired) P. Dorion, Multi-sports (Athlete)
1999 Master Corporal T.G. Murphy, Running (Athlete) 
Master Corporal S. Lapalme, Multi-sports (Athlete)
Sergeant A. Rivard, Badminton (Athlete)
1998 Major J.E. MacDonald, Squash (Athlete)
Sergeant P. Lessard, Hockey (Athlete)
Master Corporal D.M. Hamilton, Multi-sports (Athlete)
1997 Warrant Officer J. MacKenzie, Multi-sports (Athlete) 
Chief Petty Officer 1st Class E. McSweeny, Multi-sports (Athlete) 
Lieutenant-Colonel K.C. Garbutt, Basketball (Official)
Corporal D.J.G. Cloutier, Running (Athlete) 
Sergeant R. Bowe, Hockey (Athlete) 
Sergeant M. Lucas, Hockey (Coach)
Master Corporal J.P. Burns, Boxing (Athlete) 
Petty Officer 2nd Class A.G. Peden, Shooting (Athlete) 
1996 Captain R. Hartnett, Running (Builder)
Major D. Menard, Running (Builder)
CISM Women's Triathlon Team, Triathlon
1995 CISM Men's Soccer Team, Soccer 
Sergeant K. McDonald, Volleyball (Athlete) 
Major E.H. Morris, Curling (Athlete) 
Major A.V. Ettinger, Multi-sports (Athlete) 
1994 Major G.R. Buchanan, Multi-sports (Athlete) 
Sergeant D.R.C. Molloy, Judo (Athlete) 
Corporal J.A. Vincent, Shooting (Athlete) 
Sergeant H.E. Warrington, Track and Field (Athlete) 
Captain B.A. Harrison, Multi-sports (Athlete) 
1993 Captain A.G. Charlton, Triathlon (Athlete)
Chief Warrant Officer J.M. Livingstone, Multi-sports (Athlete) 
Chief Warrant Officer J. MacNeil, Boxing (Athlete) 
Sergeant J.E. Daigle, Shooting (Athlete) 
Corporal R.A. Herrington, Boxing (Athlete) 
1992 Brigadier-General R. Martineau, Taekwondo (Builder)
Chief Warrant Officer R. Desruisseaux, Volleyball (Athlete) 
1991 4 Service Battalion, Tug of War 
Captain W. McAllister, Soccer (Coach)
Master Corporal J.A. Arbour, Multi-sports (Athlete) 
Leading Seaman G. White, Multi-sports (Athlete) 
Private C. Petit, Boxing (Athlete) 
1990 Corporal P.F. Stein, Boxing (Athlete) 
Captain S.J. Siew, Cricket (Builder)
Major G. Kennedy, Skeet Shooting (Athlete) 
1989 Major D. McLeod, Hockey (Builder) 
Major S. Gebhardt, Hockey (Athlete) 
Flight Sergeant T. Deacon, Hockey (Athlete) 
1988 Sergeant M. Takahashi, Judo (Athlete) 
Captain F.R. Shanks, Boxing (Athlete) 
Sergeant G.W. Rattai, Biathlon (Athlete) 
Master Corporal J.E. Legacé, Multi-sports (Athlete) 
Warrant Officer G.A. Eichel, Boxing (Athlete) 
Lieutenant-Colonel D.M. Dean, Judo (Athlete)