Sports Day in Canada
Thinkstock

8 Wing/CFB Trenton Sports Day in Canada October 19, 2018

Schedule of Events

  • 0815-0900 hrs: Opening with WARM-UP, CoC CHALLENGE Event [Parade Square]
  • 0915-1245 hrs: SPORTING EVENTS including Play-offs & Finals
  • 1300-1400 hrs: LUNCH [Astra Lounge/Earl of Bessborough Social House]
  • 1400-1430 hrs: Closing Ceremony [Astra Lounge/Earl of Bessborough Social House]
 
Sporting Opportunity Location OPI/Registration
Soccer Small Sports Field Cpl Elise Claridge Cpl Jason Vargas
Slo-Pitch Baseball Ball Diamonds Cpl Courtland Osborne
5 KM Run/Walk South Side Gym Cpl Georgia Jucalea & MCpl Caceres
10 KM Trail Run Batawa MCpl Mikael Charbonneau-Lemire
40 KM Road Bike City of Quinte West MCpl Mikael Charbonneau-Lemire
Spinning Multi-purpose Room, South Side Gym PSP Staff
Amazing Race SS Wing/Base Ms. Lisa Refausse
Ice Hockey Arena WO Julien Tard, Capt Rob White
Martial Arts Dojo MCpl Tara Oliver
Flag Football Half Large Sports Field Pte Nikolaas Hogeboom
Yoga Baker Island Community Centre MCpl Mary-Anne Stark,  MCpl Jayme Dennis
Squash Squash Courts CWO Scott Creamer, Cpl Christian Vince
Mini-Putt Astra Lounge MWO Josée Lachance
Basketball South Side Gym MCpl Jude Julien
Volleyball South Side Gym MCpl Berger &  Cpl Pye
Weight-Lifting Clinic South Side Gym PSP Staff
Ultimate FRISBEE Half Large Sports Field MCpl Jean-Philippe Champagne

Rules of Engagement 

  • All available 8 Wing members will participate in the OPENING WARM-UP at 0815 hrs; Lodgers as directed by their CO
  • Civilian members are invited to participate IAW employment considerations
  • Our GCWCC Committee will be available during Lunch with various offerings such as 50/50 Tickets, baskets, etc!
  • All available 8 Wing members will participate in an additional one hour (MINIMUM) of a sporting event; Lodgers as directed by their CO
  • All participation, Military & Civilian, will be registered with Unit Reps


Planning Committee/Unit Reps

Member Unit Capacity
LCol Andre Delhommeau D/WComd Oversight
MWO Kelly Hancock D/WComd CWO Oversight
CWO Troy Zuorro WCWO Oversight
LCol Dave Alexander WEXEC Oversight/OPI
Maj Tanya Tebbutt/
Maj Trish Travers
GCWCC Co-Chairs GCWCC Liaison
Ms. Kendra Lafleur PSP Sports & Rec Liaison
Ms. Lisa Refausse PSP Health Promotions
Ms. Brenda Riddell PSP PSP Liaison
Capt Scott Woods 8 OSS Plans Leadership Team
Sgt Fanny Chalifoux 8 OSS Fin Leadership Team
MWO Keith Bryan ATESS Leadership Team
TBA TBA CoC Event
MWO Kelly Hancock D/WComd CWO Lunch Event
MCpl Eleanor Berger 1 DU Unit Rep
Pte Nikolaas Hogeboom 8 ACCS Unit Rep
Capt Rob White 8 OSS Unit Rep
Sgt David Cleghorn 8 Telecom Flt Unit Rep
MWO Shawn Seymour ATESS Unit Rep
Cpl Georgia Jucalea 437 Sqn Unit Rep
MWO Josée Lachance WCompt Unit Rep
Cpl James Smith CFPU Unit Rep
Cpl Elise Claridge 24 CF H Svcs C Unit Rep
MCpl Jude Julien 426 Sqn Unit Rep
Lt Jarrett Donaldson, MCpl Jayme Dennis 2 MP Sqn Unit Rep
Capt Michelle Mills CF AE Flt Unit Rep
Capt Bryn Evans 429 Sqn Unit Rep
WO Julien Tard 2 Air Mov Sqn Unit Rep
MCpl Jean-Philippe Champagne 424 Sqn Unit Rep
MCpl Mary-Anne Stark D/WComd Unit Rep
Cpl Russell Miller, Cpl Courtland Osborne 8 AMS Unit Rep
Cpl Jason Vargas 436 Sqn Unit Rep
Sgt Adam Whynot TRSET/ AFERSET Unit Rep
Capt Lucas Jansen CAAWC Unit Rep
Cpl Katie Pye MSS Unit Rep

SPORTING OPPORTUNITIES

SOCCER - Location: Small Sports Field; Convenor: Cpl Elise Claridge; Description & Points: details being finalized, participants should be at Sports Field by 0915 hrs for start at 0930 hrs.  Registration requested 

SLO-PITCH BASEBALL - Location: Baseball Fields; Convenor: Cpl Courtland Osborne; Description & Points: details being finalized, participants should be at Sports Field by 0915 hrs for start at 0930 hrs.  Registration requested    

RUN/WALK - Location: South Side Gym; Convenor: Cpl Georgia Jucalea; Description & Points: (1) Open Registration prior to/during the event on 19 Oct.  (2) Two 5 KM runs if desired at 0930/1100, instructor-led (1st race TBA; 2nd race TBA).  (3) Maps/directions provided, base trails to be used, weather permitting.  This is a “drop-in” opportunity

Advanced alternative:*ROAD BIKE RIDE - Start & End Location: Wing HQ; OPI: MCpl Mikael Charbonneau-Lemaire; Description & Points: (1) Open Registration prior to the event on 19 Oct.  (2) A recreational or competitive 40 KM bike ride at 0930, Convenor-led.  (3) Maps/directions provided, public roads to be used (from CFB Trenton to Frankford and back), weather permitting.  This is a “drop-in” opportunity 

AMAZING RACE - Location: Flag Staff on the Parade Square; Convenor: Ms. Lisa Refausse, PSP Health Promotions (lisa.refausse@forces.gc.ca) [TBC]; Description & Points: proceed to Flag Staff following the conclusion of Opening Ceremonies and CoC Event – 90 to 120 minutes, a walk or run, all fitness levels welcome.  The event itself will take place on south side (South of Hwy 2) of Base.  Registration requested, drop-in possible 

SPINNING - Location: South Side Gym Multi-purpose Room; Convenor: led by PSP Staff; Description & Points: sessions at 0915 hrs & 1115 hrs [TBC].  Registration requested, drop-in possible     

ICE HOCKEY – Location: Arena; Convenor: WO Julien Tard & Capt Rob White; Description & Points: details being finalized.  Registration requested, drop-in possible Limited registration   

MARTIAL ARTS - Location: 8 Wing/CFB Trenton DOJO, 32 Buffalo (North-facing door); Convenor: MCpl Tara Oliver; Description & Points: come and join an intro to Martial.  No previous skill, fitness level or flexibility required, PT clothes are suitable.  Limited registration (max 25)      

FLAG FOOTBALL - Location: Half of Large Sports Field; Convenor: Pte Nikolaas Hogeboom; Description & Points: participants should be at Sports Field by 0915 hrs for start at 0930 hrs.  Registration requested, drop-in possible 

YOGA - Location: Baker Island Community Centre; Convenors: MCpl Mary-Anne Stark & MCpl Jayme Dennis; Description & Points: (1) PSP-led classes designed to allow participants to push themselves according to their own ability.  (2) Mats will be supplied but participants can certainly bring their own.  (3) Three timings [TBC] to allow for flexibility in scheduling around other events: 0915-1000 hrs; 1015-1100 hrs; and 1115-1200 hrs.  **Registration is required**, drop-in possible   

SQUASH - Location: South Side Gym Squash Courts; Convenors: CWO Scott Creamer, Cpl Christian Vince; Description & Points: A 32 persons draw tournament with a consolation round; everyone is guaranteed to play 2 matches (format of a single game of 21 points to rally).  Personal gear is recommended, but racquets and mandatory goggles will be provided.  Players of all levels are invited. This is by far the best workout of all sporting events provided!  Registration required

MINI-PUTT - Location: Astra Lounge; Convenor: MWO Josée Lachance; Description & Points: details being finalized.  Registration requested, drop-in possible

BASKETBALL - Location: South Side Gym; Convenor: MCpl Jude Julien; Description & Points: 20-minute games, each team guaranteed two games, participants should be at Gym by 0915 hrs for tourney play to start at 0930 hrs.  Limited registration, 54-72 spots available 

WEIGHT-LIFTING CLINIC - Location: South Side Recreation Centre; Convenor: led by PSP Staff; Description & Points: timing for Clinic, covering lower & upper body, 0915-1145 hrs.  Limited registration      

ULTIMATE FRISBEE - Location: Half of Large Sports Field; Convenor: MCpl Jean-Philippe Champagne; Description & Points: details being finalized, participants should be at Sports Field by 0915 hrs for start at 0930 hrs.  Registration requested, drop-in possible   

***VOLUNTEERS ARE INVITED TO SUPPORT SPORTING OPPORTUNITIES***
 
Any questions, contact:
 
Capt Scott Woods 8 OSS Plans
Sgt Fanny Chalifoux 8 OSS Fin
MWO Keith Bryan ATESS
   

National page

Sports Day in Canada National Page