Employment
Thinkstock

Employment in the U.S. The steps you need to take.

As a dependent or spouse of a CAF member posted to the U.S. on an OUTCAN posting, you are eligible to apply for work while you are there. However, there are some crucial steps that you will need to take before you may begin working, and you will not be able to start the process until you have arrived in the U.S.
 
Steps for receiving authorization for working in the U.S.:
  1. When Crossing the border, ensure that you are given the I-94 form in your green passport
  2. Apply for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) link to FAQ/Family Guide
  3. Once you have received your EAD, apply for a Social Security Number (SSN) – Link to Family Guide
  4. Apply for a job
  5. You will have to file taxes in the U.S. and Canada if you work in the U.S. Click here for more information on CRA residency status for dependents and spouses – link to Taxes/CRA
***Please note: If you have a specific profession in the medical, education, legal fields, you may have other requirements for the state that you will be living in in order to work in that field. You can look into those state requirements for licensing and certifications prior to moving.

***BE ADVISED: a Common-Law spouse CANNOT obtain an EAD in the US as they are not recognized as a legal spouse in the US. This also means that a common law spouse will not be able to apply for EI when they leave Canada because they need to be eligible for work in the US for which you need an EAD.


RETURNING TO CANADA?

Check out CANADIAN EMPLOYMENT RESOURCES.